The Federalist No 62, at 376 (James Madison) (Clinton Rossiber ed, Signet Classics 1999). But, while interesting, both of these quotes argue against any delegation of rulemaking, some of which is presumably proper in Michigan due to implications from Const 1963, art 4, § 37.
[14] Const 1963, art 4, § 1 states: "The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives."
[15] Const 1963, art 5, § 2 states:
All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.
Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.
[16] Const 1963, art 5, § 8, in pertinent part, states "Each principal department shall be under the supervision of the governor unless otherwise provided by this constitution. The governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed."
[17] Const 1963, art 6, § 1 states: