13 "Constitutional Convention debates and the Address to the People are certainly relevant as aids in determining the intent of the ratifiers." (Emphasis added.)
Id. at 655-56.
The debates about Const 1963, art 1, § 17[12] did not deal in any manner with the scope of executive power or the standard of review. Nor did the Address to the People add anything of note.
Each of Michigan's four constitutions has had a separation-of-powers provision. Const 1963, art 3, § 2; Const 1908, art 4, §§ 1-2; Const 1850, art 3, §§ 1-2; and Const 1835, art 3, § 1. The current version states: "The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Const 1963, art 3, § 2.
The committee report from the 1961-62 Constitutional Convention indicated that these provisions were based on Montesquieu's political theories.