Amicus curiae filed the instant brief to address issue 1.
[1] The current real party in interest is Michigan Bell Telephone Company. When this matter began, it was known as Ameritech Michigan. It became SBC Ameritech Michigan and then SBC Michigan. It is now known as AT&T Michigan. For ease of reference, amicus curiae will refer to this entity as SBC, the name this Court used in captioning the case. The only exception will be if some other name appears in a citation, in which case that name will be used.
[2] 2005 Public Act 235 added the following language to the end of MCL 484.2502(1)(a): "As used in this subdivision, ‘material information' includes, but is not limited to, all applicable fees, taxes, and charges that will be billed to the end-user, regardless of whether the fees, taxes, or charges are authorized by state or federal law."