The Washington Supreme Court asked three questions: (1) Does the WEA’s Hudson process[2] satisfy Wash. Rev. Code §
[…] A permissible item in a contract between the education employees and the employer is an agency shop requirement:
A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop, but not a union or closed shop. If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues.
Wash. Rev. Code § 41.59.100. As part of Initiative 134, Washington’s voters enacted Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.760, which states "A labor organization may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual."
The WEA admitted that it violated § 42.17.760, which led to two lawsuits. In the first, Washington v. WEA, No. 05-1657, the state filed an action against WEA seeking civil penalties. In the second, Davenport v.