The nondelegation doctrine was discussed at length in Taylor v Smithkline Beecham Corp, 468 Mich 1; 658 NW2d 127 (2003), where this Court wrote:
[…] Alternatively, this Court might find some other test to be controlling.
If this Court were to follow the post-SWANCC federal model, the MPSC’s actions would implicate a number of constitutional legislative powers. Const 1963, art 4, § 1 declares, "The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives." Const 1963, art 3, § 2 states, "The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Const 1963, art 1, § 17 states in part, "No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law." Const 1963, art 4, § 32 states, "Every law which imposes, continues or revives a tax shall distinctly state the tax."