Readers may view a supplemental video of Russ Harding interviewing Alan Taylor of Hart Enterprises.
[…] Judge Ernst continued: "If the law is as argued by the prosecutor, a preliminary determination by a DNR employee whether or not a particular parcel is a Goemaere-Anderson [i.e., statutory] ‘wetland’ has become a necessary prerequisite to any improvement of land, if an unwitting violation of the Act is to be avoided." (See People v. Macintosh, No. 91-7917-AR (Iosco County Circuit, June 8, 1992).)
In a letter to Taylor dated Dec. 28, 2007, a DEQ official justifies the DEQ’s regulation of Lot 7 by citing two conditions from the wetland statute:
As defined in Section 30301(p)(i) a wetland is "... land characterized by the presence of water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances does support, wetland vegetation or aquatic life, .... "and is contiguous to the Great Lakes, an inland lake or pond, or a river or stream.["][*]
[Both ellipses ("...") appear in original.][21]
As noted earlier, the DEQ believes Lot 7 meets the first condition concerning "sufficient" water.