Readers may view a supplemental video of Russ Harding interviewing Alan Taylor of Hart Enterprises.
[…] (See MCL 324.30101(h).) The Rogers Drain seems more like the small bodies of water that Part 301 excludes, not the major rivers that Part 301 specifically includes.
If the DEQ’s definition of "contiguous" to a "stream" seems expansive, so does its interpretation of the definition of a wetland. Consider again the description the DEQ gave Taylor about why Hart’s property was subject to regulation:
As defined in Section 30301(p)(i) a wetland is "… land characterized by the presence of water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances does support, wetland vegetation or aquatic life, .... "and is contiguous to the Great Lakes, an inland lake or pond, or a river or stream. ["][27]
The second ellipsis, like the first ellipsis, appears in the original, and it is important.