Proposal 1 could be seen as a desire to improve services rather than a response to a scandal and may then be more likely to result in more referrals.
As Scherf’s research suggests, having an accessible, online database for these disclosures could help people identify potential corruption or conflicts of interests in legislator activities.
Proposal 1’s financial disclosure requirements may also improve compliance with existing rules that prevent legislators from voting on issues that present a conflict of interest. For instance, Article IV, Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution prohibits legislators and state officers from being “interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof,” and state statutes define the rules to enforce this standard.[17] Personal financial disclosures may help identify these conflicts of interest.
Still, most legislators are not going to be subject to corruption allegations. While corruption is always a possibility, it seems rare.