In 2005, the Michigan Employment Relations Commission certified the SEIU as the union that would collectively bargain on behalf of Michigan’s in-home caregivers.[29] The MQC3, however, presented itself as a public employer, and in-home caregivers did not appear to be public employees under Michigan law.[§]
The MQC3 was created through an “interlocal agreement.” Interlocal agreements are provided for in Michigan’s constitution and have been codified as part of the Urban Cooperation Act of 1967.[30] Article 7, Section 28, of the Michigan Constitution provides the specific language:
[T]wo or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof among other things to: enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another or with the state … for the joint administration of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately. …
An interlocal agreement therefore requires the involvement of at least two local governments.