Probable cause for seizures without process in Michigan has been similarly defined. Michigan v. U.S. Currency and One Mercedes Benz, 164 Mich. App. 171, 178, N.W.2d 700, 703 (1987)(citing People v. Oliver, 417 Mich. 366, 374, 338 N.W.2d 167 (1983)).
City of Lansing v. $30,632.41, 184 Mich. App. 677, 459 N.W.2d 99 (1990)(citing People v. U.S. Currency, 158 Mich. App. 126, 404 N.W.2d 634 (1986); In re Forfeiture of $28,088, 172 Mich. App. 200, 431 N.W.2d 437 (1988)); In re Forfeiture of 719 N. Main, 175 Mich. App. 107, 114, 437 N.W.2d 332 (1989).
Michigan Constitution, Article I, Section 20 describes the rights of accused individuals, above and beyond other protections found elsewhere such as the due process clause:
"Rights of accused in criminal proceedings. In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and, as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to prosecute an appeal."
U.S. v. 11348 Wyoming, 705 F.Supp., at 355 (citing U.S. v. $41,305.00, 802 F.2d 895, 904 (11th Cir. 1986).
Wolfenden v. Burke, 69 Mich. App. 394, 399, 245 N.W.2d 61 (1976)(citing Conservation Dep’t v. Brown, 335 Mich. 343, 55 N.W.2d 859 (1992).