If clubs can show that P.A. 70 fails to achieve the goals it has set for itself and that it curbs the activities of the clubs, they might succeed in blunting the impact of the Act.
C. Establishment of Religion
If a statute makes an exception for religious groups, as P.A. 70 did, groups may challenge the application of the law to them, but not to religious groups, on the grounds that an establishment of religion has occurred. P.A. 70, codified in part as M.C.L.A. §37.2301(a)(iv) makes an accommodation for a dining club "that in good faith limits its membership to the members of a particular religion for the purpose of furthering the teachings or principles of that religion, and not for the purpose of excluding individuals of a particular gender, race, or color."[79] This exception in the statute raises two issues. On the one hand, does such a statute impermissibly benefit religion contrary to the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment?