This introduction discusses and explains the existing property tax system in Michigan, in the following sections:
[…] County of Oakland v State of Michigan, 178 Mich. App. 48, 443 NW2d 805 (1989), appeal granted in part, 453 NW2d 256.
For discussion of this and other aspects of the Headlee amendment, see Patrick L. Anderson, How the Headlee Amendment Protects Michigan Taxpayers, (4th ed.) Farmington Hills, MI, Taxpayers United for the Michigan Constitution, September 1991. Single copies are available free from PO Box 1776, Farmington Hills MI 48334.
The drafters of the Headlee amendment anticipated future constitutional amendments. Article IX Section 26 concludes: "If responsibility for funding a program or programs is transferred from one level of government to another, as a consequence of constitutional amendment, the state revenue and spending limits may be adjusted to accommodate such change, provided that the total revenue authorized for collection by both state and local governments does not exceed that amount which would have been authorized without such change." Should Cut and Cap pass, this provision will be reviewed closely. The Section 30 local share requirement is a "spending limit," as it refers to the "proportion of total state spending paid to all units of local government, taken as a group."