This introduction discusses and explains the existing property tax system in Michigan, in the following sections:
[…] Interaction with Millage Limits
HJR H would not change the Constitution's limits on property tax millage, but would open the door to significant mischief with the limits.
Under HJR H, different classes of property would face different millage rates. Article IX Section 6 limits "the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed on real and tangible personal property for all purposes" to certain limits, notably the 50-mill limit for counties, townships, and school districts. The section further allows separate limits for charter authorities, and exempts voter-approved debt millage. Under HJR H, the multiplicity of millage rates would complicate the limit calculation.