This introduction discusses and explains the existing property tax system in Michigan, in the following sections:
[…] In the simplified example above, we ignored the effect of the assessment growth cap on the individual parcel. Under Cut and Cap, the assessment cap would prevent much of the increased value from being taxed, until sold. However, the increased value could be tapped by a home-equity loan, or simply become part of the wealth of the homeowner.
What If Both Pass?
Both HJR H and Cut and Cap are constitutional amendments on the November 1992 ballot, and it is conceivable that both could pass. In such a case, the governing provision of the Michigan Constitution would be Article XII, section 2, which states:
If two or more amendments approved by the electors at the same election conflict, that amendment receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.
Since both proposals amend Article IX, section 3 of the Constitution, HJR H and Cut and Cap would clearly "conflict." Thus, the one with the highest number of affirmative votes would prevail.