Glenda Rader, assistant director, State Aid and School Finance, Michigan Department of Education;
[…] 38 MCL § 380.1211.
39 MCL § 380.1613.
40 MCL § 211.34d(2).
41 "Grand Ledge Public Schools: Headlee Override Vote," Michigan School Business Officials Web site, http://www.msbo.org/services/biz/2005/Headlee_Override.ppt.
42 For simplicity, we have not included losses that would be subtracted from Year A’s TV or additions that would be subtracted from Year B’s TV. This concept is explained briefly below in the text.
43 Bonding to make up for a current or projected operating deficit is allowed if the deficit is at least $100 per pupil and if other requirements specified at MCL § 380.1356 are met.
44 MCL § 380.1211(8)(f).
45 MCL § 380.1211(4).
46 MCL § 380.1211(1).
47 MCL § 388.1620j.
48 MCL § 380.1211(3).
49 MCL § 380.1211(1), MCL § 380.1211a: "the department of treasury shall certify … the number of mills by which a school district may reduce the exemption for a homestead and qualified agricultural property for 1994. …"
50 MCL § 380.1212(1).
51 See C. Philip Kearney and Michael F. Addonizio, A Primer on Michigan School Finance, 4th ed. (Wayne State University Press, 2002), 61.
52 MCL § 380.1212(3).
53 Lockwood, "The Michigan Property Tax Real and Personal, 2003.", 16 n. 14.