Glenda Rader, assistant director, State Aid and School Finance, Michigan Department of Education;
[…] [xxxiv] Because this primer focuses on school finance, property taxes levied by counties, cities or municipalities for noneducation purposes will not be discussed.
[xxxv] Certain districts can in fact levy more than 18 mills on nonhomestead property, but they must levy these additional mills through a “hold-harmless” millage, which is discussed below. Michigan education fiscal year runs from July 1 through June 30. Note that this fiscal year is different from the fiscal years of Michigan government and the U.S. government, both of which start on Oct. 1 and end on Sept. 30.
[xxxvi] MCL § 380.1211. According to the statute, a local district, with approval from the electorate, “shall levy not more than 18 mills for school operating purposes or the number of mills levied in 1993 for school operating purposes, whichever is less.”
[xxxvii] MCL § 380.1211(8)(g). Personnel are not directly listed, but are implied.
[xxxviii] This state grant spending is discussed in detail under the section entitled “The Foundation Allowance.”