Glenda Rader, assistant director, State Aid and School Finance, Michigan Department of Education;
[…] [l] Data provided to the authors by the Michigan Department of Treasury.
[li] Specifically, the law empowers ISDs to perform two basic functions: (1) educate students in kindergarten through 12th grade, as well as operate programs for “preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons” (see MCL § 380.601a(1)(a)); (2) provide for the “safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity” (see MCL § 380.601a(1)(b)). The other functions as described in MCL § 380.601a involve self-referential duties that stipulate an ISD may manage its own budget and facilities; see MCL § 380.601a(1)(c)-(e).