explicitly prohibit in the state constitution the use of eminent domain for either economic development or the increase of government tax revenue;
[…] There are provisions about eminent domain in both the federal and Michigan constitutions. The federal provision appears in the Fifth Amendment, which states, "(N)or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation."† As will be discussed under the heading "Kelo v. New London" on Page 6, the Kelo ruling held there were few limits on the use of eminent domain under the Fifth Amendment, meaning that any further limits would have to be developed under state law.
The state provision on eminent domain appears in Article 10, Section 2, of the Michigan Constitution:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."[2]
Proposal 4 would change Article 10, Section 2, to read:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. If private property consisting of an individual’s principal residence is taken for public use, the amount of compensation made and determined for that taking shall be not less than 125% of that property’s fair market value, in addition to any other reimbursement allowed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
"‘Public use’ does not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues.