Property Promotes Freedom
[…] The Founders were influenced by the 17th century philosopher John Locke, who held that everyone who labored had a natural right to property. Property rights, he wrote, reward effort and reduce conflict. Preserving “lives, liberties, and estates” is “the great and chief end” of government.
Hence, the Fifth Amendment of the Bill of Rights states, “No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”
Article 1, Section 17 of the Michigan Constitution asserts, “No person shall be ... deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law,” while Article 10, Section 2 holds, “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation. ...”
Up From Poletown: Hathcock
The Poletown ruling spawned a wave of copycat takings across the country. But in 2004, the Michigan Supreme Court unanimously reversed the Poletown decision in Wayne County v. Hathcock.