"A"Would Cut Total Taxes Sharply in 1993, By Smaller Amounts in the Future
[…] For example, the state Currently allows local units of government to levy an airport parking use tax of 30% (1987 PA 248) and hotel & motel use taxes of 1 1/2% to 6% (1974 PA 263, 1978 PA 106).
Furthermore, the "Tiger Stadium Tax." (1979 PA 180) if approved by the voters in any of a number of municipalities, allows further use taxes on hotels, motels, and motor vehicle rentals.
Bailey v Muskegon Co. Bd.. of Comm.. (1983) 333 NW2d 144, 122 Mich App 808.
Michigan's Constitution, at Article IX section 8, currently states:
"The Legislature shall not impose a sales tax on retailers of more than 4% of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property.
"No sales or use tax shall be charged or collected from and after January l, 1975 on the sale or consumption of prescription drugs for human use, or on the sale or use of food for human consumption ..."
The proposal would precede this with "[e]xcept as provided in this section." and add: