Now, if you want to authorize the legislature or enable it to get into internal improvements of a private rather than a public nature, then vote [to strike the provision]. But if you want to leave it like it is … so that the state can engage in any internal improvement as long as it is of a public nature — for the benefit of the public, in other words, not for the benefit of some private interest — why then it is very clear how you should vote.[95]
In the end, the delegates approved what would become Article 3, Section 6 of the 1963 constitution: “The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law.”
The convention also addressed a relatively new form of state aid, which was to benefit a special class of private interests. Some municipalities were offering special tax exemptions to certain firms in an apparent effort to entice them to set up shop in their jurisdiction.