The sting operation and later court proceedings stand in stark contrast to the amicable efforts the Forest Service employed with the original landowner to relocate the cabin in the 1970s. This episode serves as one example of how the agency’s approach to conflict with a local landowner in Michigan may have changed over nearly half a century.
[*] The alleged violation was of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a), which prohibits the following: “Constructing, placing, or maintaining any kind of road, trail, structure, fence, enclosure, communication equipment, significant surface, or other improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required.”
Nahma Township is a small community of about 500, located on the shores of Lake Michigan in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula.