Printed copies of this report are no longer available. If you wish to order this item, a Xerox copy will be mailed free of charge.
[…] The most important protection lies in Michigan’s takings clause which is found in Article X, Section 2. It states, "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor first being made or secured in a manner prescribed by law." Mirroring the federal takings clause in the U. S. Constitution, Michigan’s takings clause recognizes that, at times, the proper functioning of government may collide with individual property rights.