Michigan School District Revenue and Expenditure Report

These data are taken from the National Public Education Finance Survey and show major categories of revenue and expenditure for each public school district for fiscal 2004 through fiscal 2010. The figures appear as both dollar amounts per category and dollar amounts per pupil. Each district is compared to the state average.

Report
Share
Permalink  Facebook Twitter
DescriptionCadillac Area Public Schools, 2010-11Per PupilState of Michigan, 2010-11Per PupilPer Pupil Percent Difference
Average Daily Attendance: As Defined by State Law2,893.551.001,452,086.641.000.0%
Revenue: Local Sources of Revenue Subtotal8,761,630.933,027.996,031,193,878.374,153.47-27.1%
Revenue: Revenue From Intermediate Sources65,304.0022.5711,634,673.118.01181.7%
Revenue: Revenue From State Sources18,098,007.916,254.6010,717,837,017.837,380.99-15.3%
Revenue: Federal Sources of Revenue Subtotal2,824,738.41976.222,705,713,935.761,863.33-47.6%
Revenue: Total Revenue From All Sources29,749,681.2510,281.3819,466,379,505.0713,405.80-23.3%
Expenditures: Instruction: Subtotal17,329,793.285,989.119,672,942,148.656,661.41-10.1%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Subtotal All Support Services 8,333,666.352,880.086,536,320,409.874,501.33-36.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Subtotal 1,271,536.49439.44577,842,549.32397.9410.4%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Support Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Current Total Expenditures26,934,996.129,308.6316,787,105,107.8411,560.68-19.5%
Expenditures: Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services: Non-Property Expenditures (Construction)180,716.4162.4583,964,085.5857.828.0%
Expenditures: Community Services: NOT Including Property362,858.48125.40273,055,512.35188.04-33.3%
Expenditures: Direct Cost Programs: Direct Cost Programs Subtotal681,092.52235.3859,131,521.4340.72478.0%
Expenditures: Property2,245,364.12775.991,351,775,210.31930.92-16.6%
Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education30,405,027.6510,507.8618,555,031,437.5112,778.18-17.8%
Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal2,195,822.39758.871,983,695,416.781,366.10-44.5%

Notes

  • [1] This description was edited for length.

  • Totals and Subtotals appear as reported by the State. This report did not calculate them. Subtotals were bolded, and grand totals were bolded and italicized by the State.

  • Results reported for a particular “Federal Locale Code” are the authors’ calculations from state data for districts that are categorized by the federal government as belonging to that locale code.

  • “Expenditures: Support Services: Total by Object” items are a second set of subtotals of the same items grouped by object, and are redundant for reaching the grand total. The “Total By Object: Subtotal” equals the subtotal of the non-object subtotals which was not provided by the State.

  • “Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries” are additional breakdowns, and are redundant for reaching the Instruction: Subtotal. However, their sum does not equal the “Expenditures: Instruction: Salaries”.

  • “Property” items are not included in subtotals, but are included in “Expenditures: Property” as a subtotal and are included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.

  • “Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal” (principal and interest) is not included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.